Air travel

Passengers at Swedish airports per month and airport, from Transportstyrelsen.

Passengers per month

/v1/aviation/passengers/monthly

Passengers per month 2,000,000 2,500,000 3,000,000 3,500,000 4,000,000 2024-01-012026-09-01 passengers 2024-01-01: 2,231,853passengers 2024-02-01: 2,311,153passengers 2024-03-01: 2,646,395passengers 2024-04-01: 2,800,609passengers 2024-05-01: 3,249,947passengers 2024-06-01: 3,321,761passengers 2024-07-01: 3,387,803passengers 2024-08-01: 3,277,088passengers 2024-09-01: 3,228,529passengers 2024-10-01: 3,097,699passengers 2024-11-01: 2,469,915passengers 2024-12-01: 2,462,469passengers 2025-01-01: 2,192,403passengers 2025-02-01: 2,232,399passengers 2025-03-01: 2,594,519passengers 2025-04-01: 2,804,551passengers 2025-05-01: 3,181,810passengers 2025-06-01: 3,412,428passengers 2025-07-01: 3,444,947passengers 2025-08-01: 3,419,227passengers 2025-09-01: 3,278,670passengers 2025-10-01: 3,222,109passengers 2025-11-01: 2,641,489passengers 2025-12-01: 2,650,287passengers 2026-01-01: 2,358,224passengers 2026-02-01: 2,388,943passengers 2026-03-01: 2,738,952passengers 2026-04-01: 2,925,048passengers 2026-05-01: 3,273,530passengers 2026-06-01: 3,400,977passengers 2026-07-01: 3,470,788passengers 2026-08-01: 3,488,038passengers 2026-09-01: 3,333,822

Busiest airports last year

/v1/aviation/airports

Busiest airports last year

STOCKHOLM/ARLANDA 24,322,440 GÖTEBORG/LANDVETTER 5,440,987 LULEÅ 1,105,144 MALMÖ 856,312 UMEÅ 721,355 STOCKHOLM/SKAVSTA 341,572 SKELLEFTEÅ 312,357 VISBY 262,198 KIRUNA 251,519 ÅRE ÖSTERSUND 246,942 ÄNGELHOLM 168,521 LINKÖPING 115,956 VÄXJÖ/KRONOBERG 111,251 RONNEBY 97,191 KALMAR 88,216
Show as table
Busiest airports last year
airportpassengers
STOCKHOLM/ARLANDA24,322,440
GÖTEBORG/LANDVETTER5,440,987
LULEÅ1,105,144
MALMÖ856,312
UMEÅ721,355
STOCKHOLM/SKAVSTA341,572
SKELLEFTEÅ312,357
VISBY262,198
KIRUNA251,519
ÅRE ÖSTERSUND246,942
ÄNGELHOLM168,521
LINKÖPING115,956
VÄXJÖ/KRONOBERG111,251
RONNEBY97,191
KALMAR88,216

Something about you that should not be here? Write to [email protected].

About the data

About the data

Last fetched
Endpoints
Try it
curl -s 'https://api.aleva.se/v1/aviation/airports'

The API is free to try

Every open endpoint works without a key, at low limits per IP address, while we keep building. If you need more, or want to be there from the start when we launch, register your interest and we will get back to you.