Sweden in numbers

Population, inflation and house prices from Statistics Sweden.

Sweden's population

/v1/sweden/population/latest

Inhabitants10,587,710
Year2024
Change since 2000 (%)19.2

Inflation (CPI, 12-month change %)

/v1/sweden/cpi

Inflation (CPI, 12-month change %) -5.0 % 0.0 % 5.0 % 10.0 % 15.0 % 2016-11-012026-09-01 value 2016-11-01: 1.4 %value 2016-12-01: 1.7 %value 2017-01-01: 1.4 %value 2017-02-01: 1.8 %value 2017-03-01: 1.3 %value 2017-04-01: 1.9 %value 2017-05-01: 1.8 %value 2017-06-01: 1.7 %value 2017-07-01: 2.2 %value 2017-08-01: 2.2 %value 2017-09-01: 2.1 %value 2017-10-01: 1.7 %value 2017-11-01: 1.9 %value 2017-12-01: 1.7 %value 2018-01-01: 1.6 %value 2018-02-01: 1.6 %value 2018-03-01: 1.9 %value 2018-04-01: 1.7 %value 2018-05-01: 1.9 %value 2018-06-01: 2.1 %value 2018-07-01: 2.0 %value 2018-08-01: 2.0 %value 2018-09-01: 2.3 %value 2018-10-01: 2.3 %value 2018-11-01: 2.0 %value 2018-12-01: 2.0 %value 2019-01-01: 1.9 %value 2019-02-01: 1.9 %value 2019-03-01: 1.9 %value 2019-04-01: 2.1 %value 2019-05-01: 2.2 %value 2019-06-01: 1.8 %value 2019-07-01: 1.7 %value 2019-08-01: 1.4 %value 2019-09-01: 1.5 %value 2019-10-01: 1.6 %value 2019-11-01: 1.8 %value 2019-12-01: 1.8 %value 2020-01-01: 1.3 %value 2020-02-01: 1.0 %value 2020-03-01: 0.6 %value 2020-04-01: -0.4 %value 2020-05-01: 0.0 %value 2020-06-01: 0.7 %value 2020-07-01: 0.5 %value 2020-08-01: 0.8 %value 2020-09-01: 0.4 %value 2020-10-01: 0.3 %value 2020-11-01: 0.2 %value 2020-12-01: 0.5 %value 2021-01-01: 1.6 %value 2021-02-01: 1.4 %value 2021-03-01: 1.7 %value 2021-04-01: 2.2 %value 2021-05-01: 1.8 %value 2021-06-01: 1.3 %value 2021-07-01: 1.4 %value 2021-08-01: 2.1 %value 2021-09-01: 2.5 %value 2021-10-01: 2.8 %value 2021-11-01: 3.3 %value 2021-12-01: 3.9 %value 2022-01-01: 3.7 %value 2022-02-01: 4.3 %value 2022-03-01: 6.0 %value 2022-04-01: 6.4 %value 2022-05-01: 7.3 %value 2022-06-01: 8.7 %value 2022-07-01: 8.5 %value 2022-08-01: 9.8 %value 2022-09-01: 10.8 %value 2022-10-01: 10.9 %value 2022-11-01: 11.5 %value 2022-12-01: 12.3 %value 2023-01-01: 11.7 %value 2023-02-01: 12.0 %value 2023-03-01: 10.6 %value 2023-04-01: 10.5 %value 2023-05-01: 9.7 %value 2023-06-01: 9.3 %value 2023-07-01: 9.3 %value 2023-08-01: 7.5 %value 2023-09-01: 6.5 %value 2023-10-01: 6.5 %value 2023-11-01: 5.8 %value 2023-12-01: 4.4 %value 2024-01-01: 5.4 %value 2024-02-01: 4.5 %value 2024-03-01: 4.1 %value 2024-04-01: 3.9 %value 2024-05-01: 3.7 %value 2024-06-01: 2.6 %value 2024-07-01: 2.6 %value 2024-08-01: 1.9 %value 2024-09-01: 1.6 %value 2024-10-01: 1.6 %value 2024-11-01: 1.6 %value 2024-12-01: 0.8 %value 2025-01-01: 0.9 %value 2025-02-01: 1.3 %value 2025-03-01: 0.5 %value 2025-04-01: 0.3 %value 2025-05-01: 0.2 %value 2025-06-01: 0.7 %value 2025-07-01: 0.8 %value 2025-08-01: 1.0 %value 2025-09-01: 0.9 %value 2025-10-01: 0.9 %value 2025-11-01: 0.3 %value 2025-12-01: 0.3 %value 2026-01-01: 0.5 %value 2026-02-01: 0.5 %value 2026-03-01: 0.5 %value 2026-04-01: -0.1 %value 2026-05-01: 0.8 %value 2026-06-01: 0.7 %value 2026-07-01: 0.2 %value 2026-08-01: 0.3 %value 2026-09-01: 1.1 %

Largest municipalities

/v1/sweden/population/latest

Largest municipalities

Stockholm 995,574 Göteborg 608,993 Malmö 365,644 Uppsala 248,016 Linköping 168,035 Västerås 160,634 Örebro 160,140 Helsingborg 152,091 Jönköping 147,654 Norrköping 144,980 Umeå 134,249 Lund 131,590 Borås 114,872 Huddinge 114,304 Nacka 112,112
Show as table
Largest municipalities
regionpopulation
Stockholm995,574
Göteborg608,993
Malmö365,644
Uppsala248,016
Linköping168,035
Västerås160,634
Örebro160,140
Helsingborg152,091
Jönköping147,654
Norrköping144,980
Umeå134,249
Lund131,590
Borås114,872
Huddinge114,304
Nacka112,112

Fastest-growing municipalities since 2000 (%)

/v1/sweden/population/latest

Fastest-growing municipalities since 2000 (%)

Sundbyberg 66.2 Upplands-Bro 57.4 Nykvarn 53.3 Solna 51.6 Sigtuna 50.8 Nacka 49.5 Värmdö 49.2 Järfälla 47.1 Trosa 46.4 Haninge 44.9 Österåker 44.6 Malmö 40.9 Habo 40.5 Vallentuna 39.2
Show as table
Fastest-growing municipalities since 2000 (%)
regionchange_pct
Sundbyberg66.2
Upplands-Bro57.4
Nykvarn53.3
Solna51.6
Sigtuna50.8
Nacka49.5
Värmdö49.2
Järfälla47.1
Trosa46.4
Haninge44.9
Österåker44.6
Malmö40.9
Habo40.5
Vallentuna39.2

House prices (index, 1981 = 100)

/v1/sweden/house-prices

House prices (index, 1981 = 100) 0 500 1,000 1,500 2,000 19902025 Riket 1990: 203Riket 1991: 217Riket 1992: 197Riket 1993: 175Riket 1994: 183Riket 1995: 184Riket 1996: 185Riket 1997: 198Riket 1998: 217Riket 1999: 237Riket 2000: 263Riket 2001: 284Riket 2002: 302Riket 2003: 322Riket 2004: 353Riket 2005: 387Riket 2006: 431Riket 2007: 477Riket 2008: 491Riket 2009: 501Riket 2010: 538Riket 2011: 542Riket 2012: 535Riket 2013: 554Riket 2014: 592Riket 2015: 656Riket 2016: 711Riket 2017: 770Riket 2018: 770Riket 2019: 791Riket 2020: 843Riket 2021: 985Riket 2022: 1,029Riket 2023: 926Riket 2024: 930Riket 2025: 948 Stor-Stockholm 1990: 247Stor-Stockholm 1991: 254Stor-Stockholm 1992: 217Stor-Stockholm 1993: 184Stor-Stockholm 1994: 202Stor-Stockholm 1995: 206Stor-Stockholm 1996: 207Stor-Stockholm 1997: 233Stor-Stockholm 1998: 269Stor-Stockholm 1999: 308Stor-Stockholm 2000: 374Stor-Stockholm 2001: 411Stor-Stockholm 2002: 434Stor-Stockholm 2003: 443Stor-Stockholm 2004: 475Stor-Stockholm 2005: 509Stor-Stockholm 2006: 574Stor-Stockholm 2007: 657Stor-Stockholm 2008: 672Stor-Stockholm 2009: 676Stor-Stockholm 2010: 741Stor-Stockholm 2011: 752Stor-Stockholm 2012: 747Stor-Stockholm 2013: 778Stor-Stockholm 2014: 860Stor-Stockholm 2015: 979Stor-Stockholm 2016: 1,066Stor-Stockholm 2017: 1,125Stor-Stockholm 2018: 1,067Stor-Stockholm 2019: 1,072Stor-Stockholm 2020: 1,139Stor-Stockholm 2021: 1,351Stor-Stockholm 2022: 1,399Stor-Stockholm 2023: 1,245Stor-Stockholm 2024: 1,245Stor-Stockholm 2025: 1,272 Stor-Göteborg 1990: 242Stor-Göteborg 1991: 253Stor-Göteborg 1992: 219Stor-Göteborg 1993: 189Stor-Göteborg 1994: 199Stor-Göteborg 1995: 200Stor-Göteborg 1996: 201Stor-Göteborg 1997: 220Stor-Göteborg 1998: 249Stor-Göteborg 1999: 274Stor-Göteborg 2000: 305Stor-Göteborg 2001: 328Stor-Göteborg 2002: 351Stor-Göteborg 2003: 394Stor-Göteborg 2004: 446Stor-Göteborg 2005: 505Stor-Göteborg 2006: 558Stor-Göteborg 2007: 607Stor-Göteborg 2008: 628Stor-Göteborg 2009: 636Stor-Göteborg 2010: 693Stor-Göteborg 2011: 709Stor-Göteborg 2012: 705Stor-Göteborg 2013: 737Stor-Göteborg 2014: 782Stor-Göteborg 2015: 875Stor-Göteborg 2016: 922Stor-Göteborg 2017: 1,022Stor-Göteborg 2018: 1,014Stor-Göteborg 2019: 1,045Stor-Göteborg 2020: 1,098Stor-Göteborg 2021: 1,271Stor-Göteborg 2022: 1,311Stor-Göteborg 2023: 1,172Stor-Göteborg 2024: 1,165Stor-Göteborg 2025: 1,215 Stor-Malmö 1990: 229Stor-Malmö 1991: 258Stor-Malmö 1992: 231Stor-Malmö 1993: 197Stor-Malmö 1994: 208Stor-Malmö 1995: 210Stor-Malmö 1996: 213Stor-Malmö 1997: 230Stor-Malmö 1998: 261Stor-Malmö 1999: 302Stor-Malmö 2000: 346Stor-Malmö 2001: 374Stor-Malmö 2002: 403Stor-Malmö 2003: 445Stor-Malmö 2004: 503Stor-Malmö 2005: 569Stor-Malmö 2006: 647Stor-Malmö 2007: 716Stor-Malmö 2008: 710Stor-Malmö 2009: 718Stor-Malmö 2010: 775Stor-Malmö 2011: 771Stor-Malmö 2012: 736Stor-Malmö 2013: 748Stor-Malmö 2014: 778Stor-Malmö 2015: 849Stor-Malmö 2016: 954Stor-Malmö 2017: 1,051Stor-Malmö 2018: 1,084Stor-Malmö 2019: 1,131Stor-Malmö 2020: 1,223Stor-Malmö 2021: 1,452Stor-Malmö 2022: 1,491Stor-Malmö 2023: 1,322Stor-Malmö 2024: 1,358Stor-Malmö 2025: 1,387

Something about you that should not be here? Write to [email protected].

About the data

About the data

Last fetched
Endpoints
Try it
curl -s 'https://api.aleva.se/v1/sweden/cpi'

The API is free to try

Every open endpoint works without a key, at low limits per IP address, while we keep building. If you need more, or want to be there from the start when we launch, register your interest and we will get back to you.