Tourism in Sweden

Guest nights in hotels, cabins, hostels and campsites, from Tillväxtverket.

Guest nights per month

/v1/tourism/guest-nights

Guest nights per month 0 5,000,000 10,000,000 15,000,000 2020-11-012026-08-01 Ej angivet 2020-11-01: 26,817Ej angivet 2020-12-01: 18,908Ej angivet 2021-01-01: 19,940Ej angivet 2021-02-01: 21,895Ej angivet 2021-03-01: 24,891Ej angivet 2021-04-01: 25,319Ej angivet 2021-05-01: 29,571Ej angivet 2021-06-01: 34,397Ej angivet 2021-07-01: 62,026Ej angivet 2021-08-01: 54,604Ej angivet 2021-09-01: 38,179Ej angivet 2021-10-01: 39,354Ej angivet 2021-11-01: 38,523Ej angivet 2021-12-01: 31,250Ej angivet 2022-01-01: 22,642Ej angivet 2022-02-01: 27,511Ej angivet 2022-03-01: 32,245Ej angivet 2022-04-01: 36,659Ej angivet 2022-05-01: 42,282Ej angivet 2022-06-01: 59,109Ej angivet 2022-07-01: 69,724Ej angivet 2022-08-01: 59,761Ej angivet 2022-09-01: 47,376Ej angivet 2022-10-01: 53,428Ej angivet 2022-11-01: 49,347Ej angivet 2022-12-01: 38,099Ej angivet 2023-01-01: 43,204Ej angivet 2023-02-01: 42,772Ej angivet 2023-03-01: 53,042Ej angivet 2023-04-01: 52,430Ej angivet 2023-05-01: 69,130Ej angivet 2023-06-01: 58,209Ej angivet 2023-07-01: 80,206Ej angivet 2023-08-01: 64,002Ej angivet 2023-09-01: 50,945Ej angivet 2023-10-01: 45,216Ej angivet 2023-11-01: 53,838Ej angivet 2023-12-01: 57,488Ej angivet 2024-01-01: 54,858Ej angivet 2024-02-01: 98,677Ej angivet 2024-03-01: 123,291Ej angivet 2024-04-01: 137,613Ej angivet 2024-05-01: 189,629Ej angivet 2024-06-01: 195,342Ej angivet 2024-07-01: 316,680Ej angivet 2024-08-01: 271,013Ej angivet 2024-09-01: 183,575Ej angivet 2024-10-01: 193,160Ej angivet 2024-11-01: 174,113Ej angivet 2024-12-01: 169,776Ej angivet 2025-01-01: 84,278Ej angivet 2025-02-01: 50,279Ej angivet 2025-03-01: 56,319Ej angivet 2025-04-01: 64,733Ej angivet 2025-05-01: 76,866Ej angivet 2025-06-01: 94,691Ej angivet 2025-07-01: 150,123Ej angivet 2025-08-01: 117,192Ej angivet 2025-09-01: 77,728Ej angivet 2025-10-01: 84,582Ej angivet 2025-11-01: 61,399Ej angivet 2025-12-01: 75,266Ej angivet 2026-01-01: 51,902Ej angivet 2026-02-01: 46,126Ej angivet 2026-03-01: 51,627Ej angivet 2026-04-01: 68,172Ej angivet 2026-05-01: 75,096Ej angivet 2026-06-01: 94,112Ej angivet 2026-07-01: 146,602Ej angivet 2026-08-01: 136,535 Sverige 2020-11-01: 1,344,616Sverige 2020-12-01: 1,614,852Sverige 2021-01-01: 2,032,144Sverige 2021-02-01: 2,427,905Sverige 2021-03-01: 2,683,707Sverige 2021-04-01: 2,341,933Sverige 2021-05-01: 2,994,411Sverige 2021-06-01: 4,459,907Sverige 2021-07-01: 10,702,016Sverige 2021-08-01: 6,815,491Sverige 2021-09-01: 3,354,608Sverige 2021-10-01: 3,176,746Sverige 2021-11-01: 3,133,534Sverige 2021-12-01: 2,823,684Sverige 2022-01-01: 2,622,958Sverige 2022-02-01: 3,098,171Sverige 2022-03-01: 3,839,552Sverige 2022-04-01: 3,755,672Sverige 2022-05-01: 4,441,870Sverige 2022-06-01: 5,312,802Sverige 2022-07-01: 9,902,776Sverige 2022-08-01: 6,651,084Sverige 2022-09-01: 3,695,881Sverige 2022-10-01: 3,232,055Sverige 2022-11-01: 3,051,036Sverige 2022-12-01: 2,816,055Sverige 2023-01-01: 3,136,356Sverige 2023-02-01: 3,454,017Sverige 2023-03-01: 3,832,357Sverige 2023-04-01: 3,479,071Sverige 2023-05-01: 4,284,771Sverige 2023-06-01: 5,226,627Sverige 2023-07-01: 9,457,128Sverige 2023-08-01: 6,007,370Sverige 2023-09-01: 3,712,442Sverige 2023-10-01: 3,124,754Sverige 2023-11-01: 2,920,400Sverige 2023-12-01: 2,805,185Sverige 2024-01-01: 3,075,546Sverige 2024-02-01: 3,429,571Sverige 2024-03-01: 3,773,228Sverige 2024-04-01: 3,129,131Sverige 2024-05-01: 4,119,621Sverige 2024-06-01: 5,171,103Sverige 2024-07-01: 9,188,009Sverige 2024-08-01: 6,044,680Sverige 2024-09-01: 3,479,092Sverige 2024-10-01: 3,120,613Sverige 2024-11-01: 2,851,741Sverige 2024-12-01: 2,751,543Sverige 2025-01-01: 3,103,494Sverige 2025-02-01: 3,510,571Sverige 2025-03-01: 3,603,147Sverige 2025-04-01: 3,428,812Sverige 2025-05-01: 4,346,284Sverige 2025-06-01: 5,191,575Sverige 2025-07-01: 9,290,000Sverige 2025-08-01: 6,029,059Sverige 2025-09-01: 3,714,731Sverige 2025-10-01: 3,367,053Sverige 2025-11-01: 2,861,027Sverige 2025-12-01: 2,993,375Sverige 2026-01-01: 3,272,560Sverige 2026-02-01: 3,508,835Sverige 2026-03-01: 3,597,499Sverige 2026-04-01: 3,431,333Sverige 2026-05-01: 4,423,388Sverige 2026-06-01: 5,328,877Sverige 2026-07-01: 9,605,944Sverige 2026-08-01: 6,073,835 Utland 2020-11-01: 207,046Utland 2020-12-01: 188,906Utland 2021-01-01: 174,672Utland 2021-02-01: 198,272Utland 2021-03-01: 193,206Utland 2021-04-01: 194,053Utland 2021-05-01: 261,159Utland 2021-06-01: 420,927Utland 2021-07-01: 1,450,546Utland 2021-08-01: 1,548,964Utland 2021-09-01: 685,298Utland 2021-10-01: 669,028Utland 2021-11-01: 536,206Utland 2021-12-01: 521,440Utland 2022-01-01: 456,475Utland 2022-02-01: 685,073Utland 2022-03-01: 687,949Utland 2022-04-01: 827,337Utland 2022-05-01: 1,031,809Utland 2022-06-01: 1,700,359Utland 2022-07-01: 3,767,845Utland 2022-08-01: 2,484,567Utland 2022-09-01: 1,015,058Utland 2022-10-01: 839,702Utland 2022-11-01: 614,117Utland 2022-12-01: 689,742Utland 2023-01-01: 708,889Utland 2023-02-01: 902,363Utland 2023-03-01: 776,097Utland 2023-04-01: 873,503Utland 2023-05-01: 1,174,751Utland 2023-06-01: 1,818,368Utland 2023-07-01: 4,024,718Utland 2023-08-01: 2,691,220Utland 2023-09-01: 1,130,175Utland 2023-10-01: 918,783Utland 2023-11-01: 646,100Utland 2023-12-01: 807,556Utland 2024-01-01: 773,222Utland 2024-02-01: 1,015,416Utland 2024-03-01: 960,015Utland 2024-04-01: 712,548Utland 2024-05-01: 1,289,141Utland 2024-06-01: 1,893,810Utland 2024-07-01: 3,912,093Utland 2024-08-01: 2,796,254Utland 2024-09-01: 1,118,261Utland 2024-10-01: 864,940Utland 2024-11-01: 649,323Utland 2024-12-01: 822,941Utland 2025-01-01: 883,993Utland 2025-02-01: 1,102,336Utland 2025-03-01: 917,988Utland 2025-04-01: 981,012Utland 2025-05-01: 1,287,275Utland 2025-06-01: 2,051,624Utland 2025-07-01: 4,096,306Utland 2025-08-01: 3,087,881Utland 2025-09-01: 1,251,872Utland 2025-10-01: 992,978Utland 2025-11-01: 708,992Utland 2025-12-01: 948,871Utland 2026-01-01: 956,130Utland 2026-02-01: 1,149,158Utland 2026-03-01: 967,659Utland 2026-04-01: 987,267Utland 2026-05-01: 1,401,724Utland 2026-06-01: 2,161,565Utland 2026-07-01: 4,516,669Utland 2026-08-01: 3,131,069

Most guest nights from abroad last year

/v1/tourism/guest-nights/by-country

Most guest nights from abroad last year

Tyskland 3,726,369 Norge 3,481,957 Danmark 2,162,663 USA 1,673,517 Nederländerna 1,041,629 Finland 767,681 Storbritannien 735,961 Frankrike 504,301 Schweiz 461,045 Italien 348,639 Belgien 340,547 Polen 333,803 Spanien 263,379 Kina 235,037 Österrike 226,155
Show as table
Most guest nights from abroad last year
countrynights
Tyskland3,726,369
Norge3,481,957
Danmark2,162,663
USA1,673,517
Nederländerna1,041,629
Finland767,681
Storbritannien735,961
Frankrike504,301
Schweiz461,045
Italien348,639
Belgien340,547
Polen333,803
Spanien263,379
Kina235,037
Österrike226,155

Guest nights per county last year

/v1/tourism/guest-nights/by-county

Guest nights per county last year

Stockholm 15,799,118 Västra Götaland 11,650,216 Skåne 6,992,960 Dalarna 5,150,916 Kalmar 3,307,583 Halland 3,134,232 Norrbotten 2,881,446 Jämtland 2,729,580 Värmland 2,662,416 Östergötland 2,053,368 Västerbotten 1,897,551 Jönköping 1,837,016 Gävleborg 1,432,484 Västernorrland 1,431,250 Örebro 1,274,716 Uppsala 1,205,309 Södermanland 1,201,614 Blekinge 1,089,729 Kronoberg 1,046,859 Västmanland 985,792 Gotland 979,557
Show as table
Guest nights per county last year
countynights
Stockholm15,799,118
Västra Götaland11,650,216
Skåne6,992,960
Dalarna5,150,916
Kalmar3,307,583
Halland3,134,232
Norrbotten2,881,446
Jämtland2,729,580
Värmland2,662,416
Östergötland2,053,368
Västerbotten1,897,551
Jönköping1,837,016
Gävleborg1,432,484
Västernorrland1,431,250
Örebro1,274,716
Uppsala1,205,309
Södermanland1,201,614
Blekinge1,089,729
Kronoberg1,046,859
Västmanland985,792
Gotland979,557

Something about you that should not be here? Write to [email protected].

About the data

About the data

Last fetched
Endpoints
  • GET /v1/tourism/guest-nights Guest nights per month Documentation →
  • GET /v1/tourism/guest-nights/by-country Foreign guest nights per country and year Documentation →
  • GET /v1/tourism/guest-nights/by-county Guest nights per county and year Documentation →
Try it
curl -s 'https://api.aleva.se/v1/tourism/guest-nights'

The API is free to try

Every open endpoint works without a key, at low limits per IP address, while we keep building. If you need more, or want to be there from the start when we launch, register your interest and we will get back to you.