Compare municipalities

Tax rate, unemployment, average age and population per municipality from Kolada.

Highest municipal tax (%)

/v1/municipalities/figures/latest

Highest municipal tax (%)

Dorotea 35.65 Vilhelmina 35.5 Sorsele 35.45 Åsele 35.45 Degerfors 35.3 Vindeln 35.2 Norsjö 35.2 Malå 35.2 Vännäs 35.2 Nordmaling 35.1
Show as table
Highest municipal tax (%)
municipalityvalue
Dorotea35.65
Vilhelmina35.5
Sorsele35.45
Åsele35.45
Degerfors35.3
Vindeln35.2
Norsjö35.2
Malå35.2
Vännäs35.2
Nordmaling35.1

Lowest municipal tax (%)

/v1/municipalities/figures/latest

Lowest municipal tax (%)

Österåker 28.93 Kävlinge 29.59 Lidingö 29.67 Vellinge 29.68 Solna 29.7 Täby 29.88 Nacka 30.11 Staffanstorp 30.12 Örkelljunga 30.24 Sollentuna 30.45
Show as table
Lowest municipal tax (%)
municipalityvalue
Österåker28.93
Kävlinge29.59
Lidingö29.67
Vellinge29.68
Solna29.7
Täby29.88
Nacka30.11
Staffanstorp30.12
Örkelljunga30.24
Sollentuna30.45

Youngest average age

/v1/municipalities/figures/latest

Youngest average age

Knivsta 37.8 Upplands-Bro 38.5 Sundbyberg 38.7 Haninge 39 Huddinge 39.2 Sigtuna 39.2 Malmö 39.2 Botkyrka 39.3 Järfälla 39.4 Habo 39.5
Show as table
Youngest average age
municipalityvalue
Knivsta37.8
Upplands-Bro38.5
Sundbyberg38.7
Haninge39
Huddinge39.2
Sigtuna39.2
Malmö39.2
Botkyrka39.3
Järfälla39.4
Habo39.5

Highest unemployment (%)

/v1/municipalities/figures/latest

Highest unemployment (%)

Perstorp 12.32 Malmö 10.11 Flen 9.6 Eskilstuna 9.47 Helsingborg 9.18 Ronneby 9.09 Lessebo 8.9 Södertälje 8.88 Landskrona 8.83 Burlöv 8.7
Show as table
Highest unemployment (%)
municipalityvalue
Perstorp12.32
Malmö10.11
Flen9.6
Eskilstuna9.47
Helsingborg9.18
Ronneby9.09
Lessebo8.9
Södertälje8.88
Landskrona8.83
Burlöv8.7

Municipal tax in the three largest cities (%)

/v1/municipalities/figures

Municipal tax in the three largest cities (%) 29 30 31 32 33 20152026 Stockholm 2015: 29.78Stockholm 2016: 29.98Stockholm 2017: 29.98Stockholm 2018: 29.98Stockholm 2019: 29.82Stockholm 2020: 29.82Stockholm 2021: 29.82Stockholm 2022: 29.82Stockholm 2023: 29.82Stockholm 2024: 30.36Stockholm 2025: 30.6Stockholm 2026: 30.55 Malmö 2015: 31.93Malmö 2016: 31.93Malmö 2017: 31.93Malmö 2018: 31.93Malmö 2019: 32.42Malmö 2020: 32.42Malmö 2021: 32.42Malmö 2022: 32.42Malmö 2023: 32.42Malmö 2024: 32.42Malmö 2025: 32.42Malmö 2026: 32.42 Göteborg 2015: 32.6Göteborg 2016: 32.6Göteborg 2017: 32.6Göteborg 2018: 32.6Göteborg 2019: 32.6Göteborg 2020: 32.6Göteborg 2021: 32.6Göteborg 2022: 32.6Göteborg 2023: 32.6Göteborg 2024: 32.6Göteborg 2025: 32.6Göteborg 2026: 32.6

Something about you that should not be here? Write to [email protected].

About the data

About the data

Sources
Licence
CC-BY-4.0
Attribution

Source: Kolada (RKA), CC BY 4.0

Show this text where you use the data.

Last fetched
Endpoints
  • GET /v1/municipalities/figures Key figures per municipality and year (Kolada) Documentation →
  • GET /v1/municipalities/figures/latest Key figures per municipality, latest year Documentation →
Try it
curl -s 'https://api.aleva.se/v1/municipalities/figures?kpi=example'

The API is free to try

Every open endpoint works without a key, at low limits per IP address, while we keep building. If you need more, or want to be there from the start when we launch, register your interest and we will get back to you.