Are the trains on time?

Arrivals with scheduled and actual times from Trafikverket, hour by hour.

Share of arrivals on time per day (at most 5 min late)

/v1/trains/punctuality/daily

Share of arrivals on time per day (at most 5 min late) 84.0% 85.0% 86.0% 87.0% 88.0% 89.0% 2026-10-152026-10-16 on_time_share 2026-10-15: 85.2%on_time_share 2026-10-16: 88.4%

Stations with the lowest punctuality yesterday

/v1/trains/punctuality

Stations with the lowest punctuality yesterday
StationArrivalsCancelledOn timeAverage delay (min)
Katrineholm C892634.8%10.8
Skövde C89244.3%24.1
Stockholm C165848.2%14
Västerås C89748.9%5.2
Hallsberg771950.7%9.2
Sala40152.5%7.8
Sundsvall C43355.8%9.8
Herrljunga C84156.0%18.3
Glumslöv47661.7%4
Rydebäck47661.7%4
Arboga48562.5%5.2
Svarte55065.5%6
Kvicksund41165.9%5.2
Rydsgård56066.1%5.9
Alingsås71066.7%10
Eskilstuna C64167.2%5.6
Dösjebro46067.4%6.4
Häljarp46067.4%6.3
Karlstad C47767.4%7
Kolbäck40167.5%4.9

Something about you that should not be here? Write to [email protected].

About the data

About the data

Last fetched
Endpoints
  • GET /v1/trains/punctuality Train punctuality per station and day Documentation →
  • GET /v1/trains/punctuality/daily Train punctuality in Sweden per day Documentation →
Try it
curl -s 'https://api.aleva.se/v1/trains/punctuality'

The API is free to try

Every open endpoint works without a key, at low limits per IP address, while we keep building. If you need more, or want to be there from the start when we launch, register your interest and we will get back to you.